RISE National Youth Forum 2011(Lagos): Photo Sessions

THEME: SUPER YOUNG STARS MADE IN NIGERIA!
The Grandaddy of Youth Gatherings In Nigeria hosted byToyosi Akerele

Advertisements

UNILAG STUDENT SHINES AT “RNYF 2011”

Onaolapo Olaoluwa from the department of Arts and Social Science Education (Economics unit) has just raised University of Lagos’ shoulder high at the “RISE National Youth Forum 2011” which is “The Grand Daddy Of Youth Gatherings In Nigeria” by bagging 3rd position in the “RISE Annual Students’ Quiz Competition.
His position in the Quiz was coupled with Tuition fee worth Twenty-five thousand naira, 21 inch Colour TV Set, DSTV Decoder, Dish RISE, MTN goodies and the best selling handbook on Sponsorship and Business and the gifts were presented to him by Mrs. Nike Ogunlesi, CEO Ruff n Tumble.
The final year student of Unilag who hails from Osun State,precisely Iwo LGA, said that “his inspirations came from the world known Author of Leadership books John Maxwell, Pastor Enoch Adeboye and most especially Oni Precious a co-department mate for his positive attitude and words of encouragement and to God almighty.
The forum which was founded by Toyosi Akerele, a young professional and outstanding Public Speaker, since inception in 2006 has attracted over 100,000 direct participants in 15 Nigerian States and it is still expanding.
Deacon Gamaliel Onosode, (OFR), Pro-chancellor of the University of Lagos and Bowen University, Osun State, is the Founding Chairman of the “RISE National Youth Forum” having picked interest in the dreams of Toyosi.
This year’s event tagged “Super Young Stars Made In Nigeria” attracted many dignitaries like Jimi Agbaje, Tunde Bakare, Uche Eze, Audu Maikori, Toyosi Ogunseye, IK Osakioduwa, Chude Jideonwo, Tolu Ogunlesi, Banky W, Chidinma of Project Fame and a host of others.

The Headies Awards 2011

The 6th edition of the Hip hop world awards now known as Headies took place recently at Eko Hotel and Suites with performances from Sound sultan, Olamide, M.I, Sir Shina Peters, Wizkid and Dr Sid.
It was hosted by Trybes record producer Eldee Tha Don and Nollywood Star Actress Rita Domnic.
Below are the categories and their winners.

Recording of the year
Darey-The way you are (WINNER)
Eva-God Hand
2face-Rain Drops
Asa-Be my man

Best Rap Album
Untouchable-Ruggedman
MI2-M.I(WINNER)
I Am William-2shotz
African American-Sauce Kid

Best Rap Single
Oleku-Ice Prince(WINNER)
TenOverTen-Naeto C
Boys are not smilin-Terry tha rapman
Eni Duro-Olamide
she&my swagga-Ruggedman ftIce Prince

BEST COLLABO
You Know It-Goldie ft Eldee
Facebook Love-Essenceft Jaywon
Jor oh(remix)-Jahbless ftRuggedman,Ice Prince,Durella,Reminisce&Eldee
Number one-M.I ftFlavour(WINNER)
Oleku-Ice Prince ft Brymo

Lyricist-on-the-roll
Modenine-Rhyme Tight(WINNER)
Ice Prince-Oleku
MI-Undisputed
Boys are not smilin-Terry tha rapman
Vector-Get down
Presented by Sasha and Lara George

Producer of the year Donjazzy (WINNER)
Sam Klef
J Sleek
Jessie Jagz
Cobhams
Presented by Big Bamo and Yinka Davies

Best Pop Single
Give it to me-D’Prince
Pop Something-Dr Sid(WINNER)
Holla At Ur Boy-Wizkid
Endowed-D’banj
Fimile-Kas
Presented by Funke Kuti and Toni Payne

Best Vocal Performance(Male) Darey-The way you are
Bez-More You
Femi-Baby i got you(WINNER)
Timi Dakolo-There is a cry
Presented by Eko Edowo nd Mase

Next Rated Ice Prince-Oleku
Holla At Ur Boy-Wizkid(WINNER)
Eni Duro-Olamide
Tiwa Savage-Kele Kele Love
Presented by Omawunmi

Best Conscious song
If you ask me-Omawunmi
Wild Wild West-M.I
Only me-2face
There is a cry-Timi Dakolo
One day-Eldee (WINNER)
Presented by Kendra

Revealation of the year
Dr Sid(WINNER)
Mo’cheddah
Jesse Jagz
YQ
Lynxxx
Presented by Olu Maintain and Kefee

Special Recog Award
Sir Shina Peters
Presented by Dolapo Oni

Song of the year
Oleku-Ice Prince ft Brymo(WINNER)
Only me-2face
Give it to me-D’Princeft D’banj
Pop Something-Dr Sid
Fimile-Kas
Presented by Daniel Amokachi

Best vocal perfomance(female)Waje-For a minute(WINNER)
Tiwa Savage-Kele Kele Love
Eva-God Hand
Ego-Fall in love
Presented by Ayelemo and Weird Mc

Best Music Video
Patrick Elis-Holla at ur boy(Wizkid)
Clarence Peters-You know it(Goldie)
Gini-ko ma roll(mo’cheddah)
Mex-pop off selecta(Dipp)
Dj Tee-Eni duro-Olamide(WINNER)
Presented by Ekpe Etim and Jjc

Best R’N’B single
Only Me-2face
The way you are-Darey(WINNER)
Baby i got it-Femi
For a minute-Waje
Oyi-Flavour

Best R’N’B/Pop Album
Turning point-Dr sid(WINNER)
Beautiful Imperfection-Asa
Back From The Future-Sound Sultan
Double Dare-Darey
Unstoppable Int’l Edition-2face

Best Street Hop
Noni-Sam Klef
Jor oh(remix)-Jahbless ft Ruggedman,Ice Prince,Durella,Reminisce & Eldee(WINNER)
Eni duro-Olamide
Kabakaba-Konga
Owusagi-Wizboyy
Presented by Yaw and Kafee

Album of the year
MI2-M.I
Back From The Future-Sound Sultan
Turning point-Dr sid
Beautiful Imperfection-Asa
Unstoppable Int’l Edition-2face(WINNER)

Artist of the year
Darey
MI
D’banj
2face (WINNER)
Duncan Mighty
Presented by Dan Foster and Obi Asika

Unilag “AfriCaribbean” Festival: THE SHOW MUST GO ON…RAIN OR NO RAIN

I and CuteKimani at the Event

I and CuteKimani at the Event

Unilag Carnival

Unilag Carnival

The annual AfriCaribbean Festival organized by the Department of Creative arts, Faculty of Arts, Unilag took place yesterday the 7th of July, 2011. The festival being a 2nd semester year 3-course and a part of their examination.
The participating students gave it their best shot under a not-smiling type of rain and weather. They paraded the university with enthusiasm and joy before coming together for their Final performance.
Mr. Cornel Best the lecturer in charge of the course made it known that this festival was borne 6years ago when the then HOD Prof. Bode Osanyin was ill. He and his colleague Mr. Otun Rasheed pioneered the movement in 2005.
Students of the department are annually given countries and made to learn their culture and present it to their panelist and audience. The countries for Africa are: Nigeria, Ghana, Egypt, South Africa etc and Jamaica, Brazil, Trinidad and Tobago etc for the Caribbean’s.
While reading out their score Mr. Otun Rasheed made it known that there was no group that failed. The best group and costume award was given to Trinidad and Tobago coached by a former student of the department a current Masters student, Kayode Rasheed. Brazil came out best overall with 98.5% slightly surpassing Trinidad and Tobago who had 98%.
Companies like “Power horse” took interest in the event and sponsored them including some media agencies. “Estol props media” was also there to lend helping hands to various groups.

Credunut’s Photo Gallery